hero image
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
no-border

FCI, with registered office at Keizersgracht 559, 1017 DR Amsterdam, The Netherlands is committed to protecting your privacy.

In this Privacy Statement, the terms “Controller”, “Data Subject”, “Personal Data”, “Processor”, and “Processing” shall have the meaning given to these terms in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (hereinafter referred to as “EU Data Protection Law”).

The Privacy Statement explains how your Personal Data is processed by FCI, as data controller for the data processing activities described in this statement.

This applies to data collected through our websites (for example, when you submit your data through our online form), or collected during interactions you may have with us (for example, when you attend our events, forums, trainings, or when you use our application).

FCI processes data only in ways compatible to EU Data Protection Law and other applicable data protection legislation (hereinafter “Data Protection Laws”). This means that for all data processing, FCI has a valid legal basis for the treatment.

In this regard, FCI will process all your Personal Data in compliance with This Privacy Statement that can be supplemented by other Privacy Statements that are specific to the visited website, or specific to events or webinars that you attend.

FCI processes Personal Data collected on our websites or through the interactions you have with us, for the following purposes:

Website

As a visitor to the Website you may choose to provide us with your Personal Data such as first name, last name, gender, phone number, business email, company name, job title and street address.

To access some areas of the Website, including the FCI Library, you will need to have account authentication credentials. As part of your account, you may choose to provide us with additional data, such as: a picture, Job title and areas of expertise.

To Receive Newsletters

Visitors can register to receive the newsletter. When registering as visitor, FCI collects Personal Data such as gender, first name, last name, company, country, job title and e-mail address. FCI stores the data in a database only available to FCI Secretariat in order to add onto the list of registered users. If you wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter, you are free to do it by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or by contacting FCI Secretariat at fci@fci.nl .

Events

When you register for an event, we collect Personal Data related to your subscription and participation to the event. The collected data include registration and billing information, such as your name/title/company name and/or biography and picture to connect with other event attendees. If an online webinar or conference is scheduled, the event will be recorded and filmed during the presentation and may be published for promotion only. 

By participating of  the FCI events , you grant FCI the right to use images, your name/title/company name and/or biography, taken as photographs, written and/or video material at the conference, and reproduce them in news or event whether in print, electronic or other media, including the FCI websites and social media.

For this purpose, FCI has created an Event Data Protection Agreement, available at the registration to the related event.

FCI may also use your data to contact you further about relevant events. 

To Contact You

FCI uses the data we collect about you to provide FCI websites, services, and support. For example, if you provide data to us in a “Contact Us” form, we will use your data to respond to the request. 

For Member Applications

FCI uses the data you provide in the Application form. This data will be used to process your membership and invoice the membership.

We collect business contact information for account management purposes related to the use of FCI’s factoring products or professional services.

For Education and Seminars

If you participate in FCI Education or Seminars, your enrollment and attendance information will be recorded to track and potentially report your participation and completion. For example, completion of FCI certifications by a services partner may be visible to FCI, and completion of a training course may also be visible to the entity making the training available to you. This registration and tracking may be conducted by third parties on behalf of FCI.

Mobile Application

When you choose to use an FCI Mobile application, we may collect Personal Data from your device, such as your photos, contacts, or geolocation data, to enable some functions in accordance with your device’s privacy settings. 

FCI uses the information collected using the FCI Mobile application to deliver requested application services and to facilitate event participation, such as providing event schedules and the opportunity to connect with event attendees. For example, when you are using the FCI Mobile application, we may access your camera to allow you to upload photographs to the mobile service; access your calendar, social media, and contact information to allow you to interact with other event attendees; or access the geographic location of your device to enable you to identify nearby contacts. FCI may also collect information from your usage of the FCI Mobile application.

For Improvement Purposes

FCI uses the data we collect to understand how our websites and services are being used and to make improvements. For example, we may use the search queries entered onto FCI Mobile application to improve search capabilities or performance. Additionally, we use questions posted or comments on FCI’s application to enrich the content or help guide future enhancements to our products and services. 

Similarly, the FCI application gathers information for troubleshooting and improvement.  We use third party services, such as Google Analytics, to view aggregated information about end user usage and interactions.  Where possible, FCI takes steps to minimize or mask the information sent to third parties (such as encoding the data).

Data security

FCI will take the appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect Personal Data and to counter unauthorised or accidental loss, accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where processing involves transmission of Personal Data over an IT framework, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. IT security policies will be properly implemented according to international standards.

Therefore, we monitor and record the data exchange (IP address, timestamp, volumes), both incoming and outgoing, in order to preserve the security, integrity, and availability of our infrastructure. In addition, in case of suspicious activity, FCI might collect data (including Personal Data) from various sources (for example, public sources, threat intelligence providers) in order to start and manage its own investigation.

This data is kept for up to one year. Data can be kept longer when a security issue has been encountered and evidences need to be kept for FCI to exercise its rights and remedies.

Any Personal Data collected during this process may be shared by FCI with the relevant authorities.

Please be aware that we cannot ensure the security of your data on your computer or during transmission over the Internet. In this regard, we advise you to take every possible precaution to protect Personal Data stored on your computer and transiting on the Internet.

Sharing data

Your Personal Data, such as your first name, last name, professional email address and telephone number will be shared with FCI’s members. Your Personal Data will never be shared with third parties outside of FCI’s community.

Your Rights

FCI organizes and respects the rights of its Data Subjects.

Your Personal Data will not be kept by FCI for longer than necessary, after which your Personal Data will be deleted. As general rule, and unless specified differently in this Privacy Statement, FCI will keep your data for the duration of the statute of limitation applicable to our relationship with you.

During this period, you have the right to access, correct, restrict, receive a copy, and even erase your own Personal Data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws, and you can object to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. 

In addition, where relevant, you can withdraw your consent, at any time and without motivation, for those types of data Processing to which you consented. Note however that this does not affect the lawfulness of the data Processing based on your consent before the withdrawal. 

Finally, in some circumstances, you also have the right to object to the Processing of your Personal Data mentioned above. 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding the Processing of your Personal Data, you can contact the FCI’s Secretariat

  • by letter to FCI, attention of the Director of Administration, Keizersgracht 559, 1017 DR Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
  • by e-mail to fci@fci.nl

You can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory data protection authority in your country of residence, place of work, or where an incident took place. In the Netherlands, the data protection authority is:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
2594 AV DEN HAAG

 

loading image

Loading the documents, please wait a few seconds